Skip to main content
Asked a question 6 months ago

Which are the top 10 most liquid "Stock Options" symbols?

Join FYERS Community to pick others' brains on Trading/Investing

1)Asian paint

2)Axis bank

3)Bharati airtel

4)Bajaj finance

5)HDFC bank

6)ICICI bank

7)SBI

8)Tata motors

9)Reliance

10)Tata Steel

This answer won 200 Reward Points

Aside of just the "liquidity" in terms of numbers, experience will tell you whether these options have the strength to handle additional buyers. Like I mean, if you buy 1-2 lots, if the price immediately suffers jolts that means the algos are force shedding buyers to stabilise the premium prices in "weak" options. 
From that perspective I would say:
1. SBIN
2. ICICIBank
3. IndusindBk
4. Infy
5. Wipro
6. BhartiArtl
7. JSWStel
8. TataSteel
9. IBulsHsgFin
10. DLF

PS: I think it will be even more helpful if we have a discussion over which stock options are the worst. Like which ones tend to immediately crash the moment you buy it, and crash to the extent that your MTM can give you a heart attack. 

Hi, myself a newbie, so please bear with me.
i am not sure why we should provide a list of top 10 most liquid stocks, because this always depends on the time/date.
i think the ask was - the logic or indicators or steps to find out the top 10 most liquid stocks, thanks.

Reliance

Hdfc bank

Itc 

Sbin 

Icici bank 

Infy 

Bajfinance 

Bajfinsev 

Tcs 

Tatasteel 

 

1. Reliance

2. SBI Bank

3. ICICI Bank

4. Axis Bank

5. HDFC Bank

6. Bharti Airtel

7. Tata Steel

8. Infosys

9. Tata Motors

10. TCS

1.HDFC62 BANK

2.HDFC30

3.MARUTI

4.RELIANCE36 INDUSTRIES

5.ICICI BANK

6.SBIN

7.ITC

8.TATA MOTORS

9.TATA STEEL

10.L&T

Sumeet Kumar Roy
Retail trader (Option Buyer)

XS04669

Here are the list of Top 10 most "liquid stocks option" symbol

  1. Tata Motors
  2. Bajaj Finance
  3. Jindal Steel & Power
  4. Indusind Bank
  5. Vodafone Idea
  6. Axis Bank
  7. State Bank of India
  8. RBL BANK
  9. Bandhan Bank
  10. Tata Steel

 

Rohit Dwivedi
Technical Analyst, Trader

Top 10 Most Liquid options:

@Tejas Khoday21 Please verify!

Sr No.Stock NameTotal Calls VolumeTotal Puts Volume
1RELIANCE11192857132
2BHARTIARTL4750314800
3DRREDDY3648311278
4TATASTEEL2665715745
5INFY2582512142
6SBIN2274612546
7TCS2083810129
8HEROMOTOCO194125461
9ADANIPORTS194107852
10HDFCBANK191838989